guilty_verdict_fb.jpg

2 defendants plead guilty in separate Westmoreland County homicide cases

Created Mar 20th, 2023 | Updated Mar 21st, 2023

Greensburg, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces a guilty plea in the homicide of Tracy Squib.

Tracy Squib’s house was fired upon in Derry Township in 2020. Squib was shot while she slept in her bedroom.  

Defendant, Nathan Quidetto, pled simultaneously to all four criminal cases against him, including a count of third-degree murder.  

Investigators and witnesses close to the case maintained Quidetto fired shots at the wrong house in a retaliation attempt over a botched drug deal.

A judge sentenced him to 16-42 years of incarceration.

DA Ziccarelli said, “We felt this was an appropriate resolution given the circumstances and evidence in this case. This plea agreement was reached, in consultation with the Squib family, as an effort to ensure Mr. Quidetto received a substantial prison sentence, while reducing the risk of a conviction for a lesser degree of homicide at trial.”

DA Ziccarelli commends the Pennsylvania State Police and Assistant District Attorney Jim Lazar for their commitment to this case.

The District Attorney’s Office announces closure in the homicide case of Ronny Cable.

The second defendant charged in her murder, Devin Akamichi, pled guilty to conspiracy to commit homicide, and abuse of a corpse on Monday, March 20, 2023.

Judge Timothy Krieger sentenced Akamichi to the statutory maximum of conspiracy to commit to homicide, 20 to 40 years of incarceration. 

Akamichi was charged alongside Walter Cable for the robbery and murder of Ronny Cable in 2017.

Walter Cable was convicted in 2021 of first-degree murder and sentenced to mandatory life imprisonment.

District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli is extremely appreciative of the tireless efforts of investigators and the unwavering dedication Assistant District Attorney Peter Caravello showed to this case and the victim’s family.

Date

Mar 20, 2023

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

guilty_verdict_fb.jpg