DA: Latrobe Police arrest suspects after alleged burglary involving machete

Tabs

Case

Latrobe, PA -- Latrobe Police and Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announce the arrest of several suspects accused of robbery, burglary and aggravated assault.

Latrobe Police filed criminal charges against Codi Barger, 28, Mark Barger, 33, and Julie Achhammer, 24.

Officers were called to the 200 block of Chestnut Street on Tuesday, March 7 for a report of an armed robbery in progress.

As officers arrived, they saw two men exiting the side door of the building, later identified as Codi and Mark Barger.

Officers ordered the men to stop, but both failed to comply and ran toward the alley between Adams Memorial Library and Ligonier Street.

As officers pursued the suspects, they allegedly witnessed Codi drop a machete knife on the ground.

Officers caught up to the suspects and took both into custody.

Upon investigating, the victims from the alleged robbery said the Bargers broke into their home Tuesday night.  

One of the suspects allegedly pepper sprayed the male victim in the face as he continued to fight back.

The victim told police Codi pulled out a machete and tried to strike him in the head with him. He raised his hands to defend himself against the attack, which caused two lacerations to his hand.

Police said the victim locked himself in the bathroom and the Bargers eventually left after allegedly threatening to shoot the victims.

Julie Achhamer was charged with conspiracy after police said she admitted to giving the Bargers a ride to commit the robbery.

All three suspects are being held in the Westmoreland County Prison upon arraignment.

Date: 
Tuesday, March 7, 2023 - 3:00pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type: