Hempfield Township man accused of unlawful contact with a minor, child pornography possession

Tabs

Case

Hempfield Township, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli, in cooperation with Pennsylvania State Police, announce the arrest of a Hempfield Township man after police discovered child pornography on multiple devices in his home.

Thomas Hibbard, 60, was initially charged by troopers in February with unlawful contact with a minor after a group known as ‘The Predator Poachers’ confronted Hibbard about allegedly engaging with an underage girl on Instagram.

A member of the Predator Poachers called police after confronting Hibbard at his home. They told police Hibbard was exchanging messages with a girl he thought was 9 years old, but the account was allegedly set up by the group.

Troopers interviewed Hibbard and said he allegedly admitted to sending a graphic picture to the account.

As a follow up to the investigation, troopers executed a search warrant on Hibbard’s home on Wendel Road in Hempfield Township.

Troopers seized computers, multiple phones, a tablet and suspected methamphetamine and paraphernalia.

The search warrants allegedly revealed over 1,000 still images of child pornography and over 100 videos of known child porn.

Police said the victims depicted in the videos were as young as infants/toddlers and as old as young teenagers.

Hibbard is in jail and was denied bail.

Date: 
Friday, March 10, 2023 - 10:30am

Case Status:

Case Type: