truxal.jpg

Sex offender found guilty of failure to register for the second time, sentenced to jail

Created Dec 7th, 2022 | Updated Apr 11th, 2023

UPDATE:

Douglas Truxal, 45, was in court on Tuesday, April 11, 2023, and ordered to serve a lengthy prison sentence following his conviction in December. 

Common Pleas Judge Scott Mears sentenced Truxal to serve 7-20 years. 

Truxal was convicted by a jury for failure to register with Pennsylvania State Police as required under Meghan's Law for a second time. 

He was first convicted of the same offense in 2014. 

District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli thanks the Pennsylvania State Police for a thorough investigation and Assistant District Attorney Anthony Iannamorelli for his dedication to this case. 

--------------------------

Greensburg, PA – Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces the successful conviction of Douglas Truxal, 45.

Truxal was found guilty by a jury Tuesday for failure to register with Pennsylvania State Police as required under Meghan’s Law.

This is the second time Truxal has been convicted of the same offense. His first conviction was in 2014.

Truxal remains incarcerated in the Westmoreland County Prison.

Date

Dec 6, 2022

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southwestern

truxal.jpg