da_logo_final_005_002.jpg

Woman wanted on multiple warrants involving threats arrested in D.C. area

Created May 25th, 2023 | Updated Jun 2nd, 2023

Greensburg, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces the arrest of Precious Gantt, 39.

Gantt was wanted by multiple law enforcement agencies in Westmoreland and Allegheny Counties over the last several weeks.

Allegheny County Sherrif's Office was able to develop information and tracked Gantt to the Washington D.C.-area. She was picked up by local authorities in D.C. on Wednesday, May 24, 2023.

Gantt is facing multiple charges by Westmoreland County Detective Bureau and Monessen Police for allegedly threatening a common pleas judge, children’s bureau workers and Monessen Police Department.

Gantt was also charged with making a bomb threat at the Westmoreland County Courthouse. 

Gantt was expected back to the area and is in the Allegheny County Jail. 

Location

Greensburg, PA 15601

Date

May 24, 2023

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

da_logo_final_005_002.jpg