(1 count) Criminal Use of a Communication Facility
& (1 Count) Manufacture Deliver or Possess With Intent to Manufacture
& (1) count Intentional Possession of a Controlled Substance by Person Not Registered
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
North Huntingdon, PA -- Westmoreland County Drug Task Force arrested a Verona man accused of delivering suspected heroin/fentanyl to an undercover police officer.
Agents, assisted by North Huntingdon Township Police, established communication and set up a drug buy with Trayvaughn Brown, 21, on June 11, 2024.
The exchange was arranged to take place at a parking lot off of Lincoln Highway in North Huntingdon.
The undercover officer agreed to pay $1,700 for 10 bricks of suspected heroin/fentanyl.
Several undercover and marked police cruisers were staged in the area to assist with the arrest.
Police said Brown arrived in a Mercedes Benz with another male passenger and asked to enter the undercover vehicle.
Brown allegedly handed the undercover officer 500 stamp bags of heroin/fentanyl in exchange for the $1,700 in pre-recorded buy money.
After the transaction, the undercover officer signaled surrounded police to arrest the suspect.
Brown was taken into custody after police surrounded the vehicle.
The passenger in the Mercedes Benz jumped into the driver's seat of the vehicle and tried to drive away.
It struck an unmarked North Huntingdon Township Police vehicle, resulting in the officer being injured.
He was transported to the hospital for treatment.
The male in the vehicle fled on foot and has yet to be apprehended.
Brown was charged with several drug-related offenses and was placed in the Westmoreland County Prison without bail.
Location
North Huntingdon, PA
Arrest Date
Jun 11, 2024
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation