(1 count) Criminal Homicide
(1 count) Murder of the First Degree
Age
13 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Stahlstown, PA -- A 13-year-old was arrested on Thursday, August 1, 2024 and charged as an adult with criminal homicide and first-degree murder by Pennsylvania State Police.
James Campbell was arraigned and denied bail on Thursday afternoon.
State troopers were called to the 400 block of Donegal Lake Road in Donegal Township on Thursday morning after a 10-year-old boy was found deceased inside a bedroom of the residence.
The boy had multiple stab wounds to his head and a knife was lying next to his body.
Police said James Campbell had blood on his pants and feet and observed to have multiple lacerations on his hand.
Troopers interviewed Campbell who confessed to stabbing the boy.
Pennsylvania State Police were assisted on scene by the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office and Westmoreland County Coroner's Office.
Location
Donegal Lake Road
Stahlstown, PA
Arrest Date
Aug 1, 2024
Incident Type
Homicide