(1 Count) Manufacture Deliver or Possess With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance
(1 Count) Criminal Use Of Communication Facility (F3)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli, in cooperation with Pennsylvania State Police, announce the arrest of an East Pittsburgh man accused of dealing heroin/fentanyl to undercover officers.
Tywan David, 25, is charged in three separate cases for each alleged drug transaction.
Police said David met with undercover officers three times between May 22-30, 2023, and sold 579 stamp bags of heroin/fentanyl.
Each time David made a drug transaction, investigators said he would come from a home on South Hamilton Avenue in Greensburg before selling the drugs in the backseat of an undercover officer's vehicle.
Troopers said they parked in the same area and communicated with David on the same phone number for each drug transaction.
David is facing multiple drug offenses and is in the Westmoreland County Prison on $75,000 bail.
Location
South Hamilton Avenue
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
Jun 2, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation