(1 count) Accidents involving death or personal injury
(1 count) Reckless driving
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Greensburg Police arrested Degnan, Christopher M on Friday May 17th, 2024.
Greensburg, PA -- Greensburg Police Department filed criminal charges against Christopher Degnan, 44, of Greensburg.
Degnan is facing charges of accidents involving death or personal injury, operating a vehicle without required financial responsibility, failure to stop and give information or render aid, and reckless driving.
While on routine patrol, Greensburg Police found an elderly female lying in the middle of the intersection near South Main Street and West Third Street in the evening hours on December 28, 2023.
The woman was bleeding heavily from a large wound on her head, surrounded by debris in the roadway.
A turn signal housing compartment with the word 'Honda' was found near the intersection, leading officers to believe the woman was hit by a vehicle and the driver took off. The victim was flown to Forbes Hospital for treatment of her injuries.
Police observed video from a nearby bank which showed a white Honda CR-V without rear lights.
Investigators reviewed video from the courthouse and observed the same Honda CR-V with working lights driving down the street less than 30 seconds earlier.
Two days after the accident, Greensburg Police observed a vehicle matching the description of the Honda CR-V with damage consistent with the crash.
The vehicle was seized, and the owner of the vehicle, Christopher Degnan, was interviewed by police.
Degnan allegedly told police he thought he hit a pothole while driving which caused the damage to his vehicle.
Upon executing a search warrant, officers found a fiber on the front hood of the vehicle and tested for further evidence.
The victim had extensive injuries and required six surgeries. Upon release from the hospital, the victim was transferred to a rehabilitation facility, where she continues to reside.
Location
Main Street
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
May 17, 2024