(1 Count) Manufacture Delivery or Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver (F)
& (1) count Intentional Possession of a Controlled Substance by Person Not Registered
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA -- Greensburg Police and Westmoreland County Detectives arrested a Pittsburgh man accused of possessing a significant amount of cocaine.
Davon Evans, 35, is charged with manufacture, delivery or possession with intent to manufacture, in addition to intentionally possessing a controlled substance.
While in custody, Evans was physically searched by officers after obtaining a search warrant for Evans and his vehicle.
According to police, a plastic bag containing suspected cocaine was found hidden on Evans' body.
The bag contained approximately 64 grams of cocaine, with a street value of $6,400.
Evans was arraigned on Thursday, May 9, 2024 and was lodged in the Westmoreland County Prison after he was denied bail.
Location
Greensburg, PA 15601
Arrest Date
May 8, 2024
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation