ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN
Age
30
Gender
Male
Arnold, PA -- Westmoreland County Detectives charged an Arnold man after three children in his care tested positive for having cocaine in their systems.
Josiah Hughes, 30, is facing three felony counts of endangering the welfare of children as a result of the criminal investigation.
County detectives began investigating in May to assist the Children's Bureau and Arnold Police Department with a case involving child endangerment.
A ChildLine report received by authorities indicated Hughes allegedly left three children, ages 5, 3, and 1, unattended with no supervision inside an Arnold residence on Woodmont Avenue.
As a result of the ChildLine, case workers with the Children's Bureau found the three children living in deplorable conditions and took custody of the children.
The children were examined at UPMC Children's Hospital and all three children tested positive for cocaine.
Hughes was arraigned and is expected to be back in court later this month.
Location
Woodmont Avenue
Arnold, PA
Arrest Date
Oct 16, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal