(1) count of Possession of Child Pornography (F3)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA. – Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces the arrest of Charles Kirkland, of Derry Township.
State Police filed charges against Charles Kirkland, 31, after receiving a Cyber Tipline Report through the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children. He was charged with felony child pornography, disseminating photo/film of child sex acts, criminal use of communication facility.
Google reported suspected child pornography videos on a user’s account. Investigators identified the videos and traced it back to Charles Kirkland. State troopers reported some, if not all of the videos, depicted children under the age of 18.
Information from search warrants led police to Kirkland’s home in Derry Township, where he was arrested.
Kirkland is a teacher for Homer-Center School District in Indiana County.
Kirkland was arraigned Monday on multiple felony charges and released on $10,000 unsecured bond. He is due in court for a preliminary hearing on December 21st.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Dec 12, 2022