Luring a Child into a Motor Vehicle
Interfering with Custody of Children
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police, in cooperation with District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli, announce the arrest of a Greensburg man accused of luring a child.
State troopers charged Keith Lilliock, 43, with felony counts of luring a child into a motor vehicle and interference with the custody of children.
Troopers responded to a report of a missing juvenile from Youngwood on March 26, 2023.
The girl, 11, was last seen riding her bicycle toward Youngwood before it was discovered near the BFS gas station.
The Westmoreland County Bloodhound Team responded to the area and the victim's scent was located near the gas station.
Investigators were informed the victim was in possession of an iPad and were able to ping her location to a house near Latrobe.
The victim was discovered at the Latrobe residence a short time later. She allegedly told police she was trying to ride her bicycle to Pittsburgh to see her sister when she stopped at the gas station to take a break.
The victim told police she walked over to the Dollar General and was confronted by Lilliock who told her he would drive her to where she needed to go once he closed the store for the night.
Police said Lilliock drove her to his house in South Greensburg where he exited the vehicle and went inside for five minutes before returning to the car.
The victim told police Lilliock rubbed her leg and touched her stomach area under her shirt before she asked him to take her to a friend’s house in Latrobe.
Troopers checked surveillance video from inside the Dollar General where they saw Lilliock conversing with the victim for more than 20 minutes.
According to troopers, Lilliock admitted to police he offered the girl a ride but denied touching her.
He allegedly told troopers he used to be a bad guy, but he is a born-again Christian and found Jesus.
Lilliock was denied bond and taken to the Westmoreland County Prison.
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2023