AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
SIMPLE ASSAULT
BURGLARY
ATTEMPTED KIDNAPPING
CRIMINAL TRESPASS
PROHIBITED OFFENSIVE WEAPONS
Age
28
Gender
Male
Scottdale, PA -- Scottdale Police Department arrested and charged a Finleyville man accused of assaulting and attempting to kidnap another man.
On September 30, 2025 at approximately 3 a.m., Scottdale Police were dispatched to a residence on Mulberry Street for two males fighting on a porch who were unknown to the caller.
The caller relayed that one of the men had a taser, but both men had taken off shortly after police were dispatched to the address.
As police were canvassing the area for the two men, they received another call at 3:15 a.m. from a neighbor on Mulberry Street who said someone broke into his neighbor's house.
Police found a cell phone and keys in the yard, a side door open, but no one was inside of the residence.
Scottdale Police spoke to the victim of the initial assault who relayed that he woke up to his ex, Jeffrey Lowe, attempting to put a zip tie on him.
The victim also allegedly observed Lowe with a taser.
Police recovered Lowe's wallet near the scene and observed pry marks to the residence that was broken into.
The victim suffered multiple abrasions on his arms and legs and has a broken foot as a result of the assault.
Lowe was taken into custody and charged with aggravated assault, simple assault, criminal trespassing, burglary, attempted kidnapping, and possession of an instrument of crime.
Lowe was remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after failing to post $250,000 bail.
Location
Mulberry Street
Scottdale, PA
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other