(1 count) 3733 Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
& (1 Count) Manufacture Deliver or Possess With Intent to Manufacture
& (1 count) Resisting arrest (M2)
& (1) count Intentional Possession of a Controlled Substance by Person Not Registered
Age
27
Gender
Female
North Huntingdon Township, PA -- A Wilkinsburg woman was arrested by North Huntingdon Township Police on Monday after leading police on a pursuit from Pitcairn before being taken into custody.
Police were notified of an ongoing pursuit that was entering North Huntingdon Township on Route 993 from Pitcairn.
Officers from Allegheny County were following a vehicle where the driver, Magdelena Ludwig, was wanted on multiple warrants.
As police officers from North Huntingdon assisted in the pursuit, they observed the driver nearly hitting another vehicle after failing to stop at a stop sign.
The suspect was driving erratically and reportedly driving nearly 80 miles per hour in residential, high traffic areas.
The pursuit continued into Adamsburg shortly before the driver turned onto a marked 'do not enter' onramp to Route 30.
A Pitcairn police officer used his cruiser to pin the vehicle while North Huntingdon Police boxed in the suspect's vehicle in an attempt to stop her from fleeing.
Officers said it appeared Ludwig had a pipe in her hand and had to be removed from the vehicle after refusing verbal commands by responding officers.
Police searched Ludwig and found several bags of suspected heroin/fentanyl on her body.
A search of her vehicle revealed an additional 248 stamp bags of suspected heroin, fentanyl, a bag of raw heroin, marijuana, mushrooms, crack cocaine, over 100 Xanex pills, and more than $2,000 in cash.
Officers also discovered a plethora of drug paraphernalia.
Ludwig was charged with multiple drug-related offenses, resisting arrest, fleeing and eluding from police, flight to avoid apprehension, and several summary traffic offenses.
Due to her active warrants, Ludwig was arraigned and denied bail.
Location
Route 993
North Huntingdon, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 20, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation