(1 count) Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA. -- The Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office announces the successful arrest of a Westmoreland County man wanted on multiple warrants.
Deputies with the Westmoreland County Sheriff’s Office arrested Brandon Lee Miller on four active warrants.
Investigators found out Miller was working at the Quality Inn in Uniontown, and waited for Miller when he showed up for his shift.
Miller took off running when he was approached by deputies.
As they pursued him, Miller reached into his pocket and tossed a firearm into the laundry area of the hotel, before being taken into custody.
State troopers assisted and are expected to file additional charges for the firearm.
Arrest Date
Dec 6, 2022