(1 Count) Theft by Deception
Fortune Telling
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
The Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office confirms Mitchell, Alexis Candy was arrested.
North Huntingdon Township, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli and North Huntingdon Township Police announce criminal charges against a woman for theft by deception and fortune telling.
North Huntingdon Township Police filed charges against Alexis Mitchell, 29.
A victim reported the alleged fortune telling fraud in September of 2022.
He told police he sought out a psychic reader for spiritual help and found “Psychic Novena”.
Police said the victim made multiple payments through Venmo, Zelle, Cash App and Square through the month of August 2022.
Investigators estimate the victim lost more than $10,000, after being reimbursed for some payments through credit card companies.
Police identified the psychic as Alexis Mitchell, who has no local ties to the area.
She has addresses tying to her Allegheny County, Texas, Florida, California and Nevada.
Mitchell has another pending case from 2019 where she was charged with fortune telling, identity theft, and forgery.
Police warn to be wary of these types of activities – if someone is asking you for more money, and more payments without providing a legitimate service, it is likely a scam and should be reported to your local authorities.
Arrest Date
Mar 14, 2023