( (1) count of Aggravated Assault
& (1 counts) Terroristic Threats
& (1 Count) Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Unity Township, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces criminal charges against a young Latrobe man accused of pointing a shotgun at people over the weekend.
State Police were called after one of the victims reported the incident after it happened the night of March 10th at a house on Secluded Lane in Unity Township.
The victims told police they were at the house for a party when Skylar Musnug, 18, grabbed a shotgun out of a closet and allegedly said, “I’m going to kill both of you” and pointed the barrel toward the victim and her boyfriend.
Three men attending the party allegedly wrestled the shotgun away from Musnug, before they claim he grabbed another gun, a pistol, and it was wrestled away from him, again.
The victims told police they believe Musnug was upset because the victim was at the party with her new boyfriend, and she and Musnug used to date.
Musnug was arraigned on charges of aggravated assault, terroristic threats, recklessly endangering another person, simple assault and harassment and is in the Westmoreland County Prison.
He was denied bail.
Location
Secluded Lane
Unity Township, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 13, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault