(1) Attempted Homicide
( 1 Count) Corruption of Minors - M1
(1 count) Endangering Welfare of a Child
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
GREENSBURG, Pa. -- On November 17, 2022, Greensburg City Police filed charges against Skye Naggy, of Greensburg. Naggy was arraigned on charges of attempted homicide, attempted drug delivery resulting in death, attempted aiding suicide, corruption of minors and endangering the welfare of a child along with several other serious offenses.
Naggy is accused of taking a child from a home where they were under emergency care.
Police said after kidnapping the child, they found numerous handwritten letters from Naggy claiming she needed to find fentanyl because she was unable to protect herself and the child.
Officers tracked Naggy's phone and found Naggy and a child in a wooded area off of a trail near the Loyalhanna Lake Dam with a bible.
Police said an examination of the child revealed they had fentanyl and opiates in their system.
Naggy remains in the Westmoreland County Prison and was denied bail.
Location
637 Stone Street
Greensburg, PA
Arrest Date
Nov 17, 2022
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide