(1 Count) Manufacture Deliver or Possess With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (F)
(1 count) Criminal Use of a Communication Facility
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA – On November 17, 2022, members of the Westmoreland County Drug Task Force (WCDTF), Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General, K9 Arko, along with Clairton Police, Penn Hills Police and Monroeville Police, executed two simultaneous search warrants in regards to an ongoing drug investigation. Those search warrants were served at two addresses, with one being at the Cricket Store in Tri County Plaza in Belle Vernon and a second address at 527 Union Avenue, Clairton, Allegheny County.
Melvin Payne was taken into custody, without incident, at the Cricket Store in Belle Vernon. Investigators believe Payne was selling and distributing narcotics from the Cricket Store while he was employed. As a result of this investigation, police seized 30 bricks of heroin, approximately 63.1 grams of cocaine, approximately 42.7 grams of crack cocaine, 2 pounds of marijuana, THC edibles, 90 Alprazolam tablets, 21 Ecstasy tablets, and $10,077 in U.S. currency.
Melvin Payne is being charged with 2 counts of delivery of controlled substance, 2 counts of possession with intent to deliver, 2 counts of possession of controlled substance, and unlawful use of a communication facility. Payne was arraigned and is in the custody of the Westmoreland County Prison on $200,000 straight cash bond. Additional charges may be pending.
“This significant arrest is critical to not only keeping our communities safe, but this makes a dent in the drug epidemic inflicting pain on so many families. I am incredibly thankful for the collaborative effort among our drug task force, and the police departments in Allegheny County who assisted in this investigation. We will continue to aggressively prosecute offenders who choose to distribute drugs into our neighborhoods, and we will hold them accountable to the fullest extent of the law.”
-Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli
“Thanks to the hard work of our team and our partners in Westmoreland County, a dangerous drug dealer is off the streets. This individual profited pushing dangerous poisons into our communities and devastating families. Today's arrest marks a continued effort to get these drugs out of our neighborhoods and keep Pennsylvanians safe.”
-Attorney General Josh Shapiro
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Nov 17, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation