(1) Count Home Improvement Fraud
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
The Westmoreland County Sheriff's Office arrested PIRL, JASON RAY on Tuesday November 29th, 2022.
JASON RAY PIRL
DOB: 12/26/1980
HOME IMPROVEMENT FRAUD
Last Known Address: 5540 Scottdale Dawson Road, Scottdale, PA 15683
Jason Ray Pirl was arrested by deputies with the Westmoreland County Sheriff's Office Tuesday morning in a parking lot in Smithton. He was wanted by investigators from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office and Fayette County District Attorney's Office for the theft of funds from homeowners, exceeding $200,000. Recently, county detectives from the Somerset County District Attorney's Office filed arrest warrants on Pirl for the theft of $3,200 from a homeowner located in Somerset County. Additionally, State Police Troop A filed arrest warrants for Jason Ray Pirl for the theft of $4,800 from a homeowner in Hempfield Township. Pirl is wanted on arrest warrants and an active bench warrant.
Pirl will be held in the Westmoreland County Prison on (2) Westmoreland County warrants, (8) Fayette County warrants and (1) Somerset County warrant.
Arrest Date
Nov 29, 2022
Incident Type
Fraud