(1 Count) 3701 (a)(1)(II) - Robbery - Inflict/Threaten Bodily Injury (F1)
( 1 Count) Theft By Unlawful Taking
& (1 count) Receiving Stolen Property (F2)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Law enforcement arrested Rankin, Heath on Tuesday March 21st, 2023.
Latrobe, PA -- Latrobe Police and Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announce criminal charges against a man accused of assaulting and robbing a woman on the elevator of an apartment building on March 13, 2023.
Latrobe Police filed robbery, theft and assault charges against Heath Rankin, of Carmichaels.
Rankin is accused of following the woman inside her apartment building on Jefferson Street in Latrobe after she returned from the grocery store.
Police said Rankin followed the woman onto the elevator and wrapped his arm around her neck, grabbed her car keys and $4 dollars from her purse. Rankin allegedly told the woman to not look at him, and if she did, he would “blow her head off”.
When they returned to the third floor, Rankin put the money and a car key back in the victim’s purse.
Rankin allegedly told the victim he was a detective and acted that way because he wanted to make sure she was aware of her surroundings.
The woman described Rankin as wearing blue jeans and a yellow jacket.
Within 30 minutes of taking the report for the alleged assault, Latrobe Police said the victim called to report her car was stolen and she found a key to a Jeep inside her purse.
Police witnessed the man on surveillance video and were made aware of a Jeep Liberty reported stolen out of Fayette County.
The owner of the Jeep claimed Rankin borrowed the vehicle and never returned it.
Several people known to Rankin confirmed he was the man seen in surveillance video at the apartment.
Rankin was wanted by law enforcement since charges were filed. He was finally arrested by Maryland State Police after being accused of stealing another car in Morgantown and fleeing from a traffic stop.
Rankin is expected to be extradited back to Westmoreland County.
Latrobe Police and DA Ziccarelli are extremely thankful for the tireless search efforts by the warrant team with the Westmoreland County Sheriff's Office.
Location
Jefferson Street
Latrobe, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2023