(1) count Corrupt Organizations
(1) count Organized Retail Theft (F-2)
(1 count ) Retail theft
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Rostraver Township, PA -- A Pittsburgh man was charged by Pennsylvania State Police, in cooperation with the District Attorney's Office, in what is described as an organized retail theft ring that has ties to multiple counties.
On Thursday, troopers charged Jesus Serna-Real, 38, with corrupt organization, retail theft and several other related charges.
Rostraver Township Police identified Serna-Real as a suspect in a retail theft from Lowe's where Serna-Real allegedly stole construction materials and provided a fraudulent card number over the phone to pay for the items.
Serna-Real was taken into custody by Rostraver Township Police, and upon further investigation, it was discovered Serna-Real had several active arrest warrants for similar thefts out of Robinson Township (Allegheny County), Cranberry Township (Butler County), West Mifflin Police Department (Allegheny County).
The investigation revealed that all of the arrest warrants were a result of similar thefts committed at Lowe's stores, according to state troopers.
Lowe's reported that approximately $24,763 worth of merchandise was taken from area Lowe's stores between June of 2022 and February of 2024.
Serna-Real allegedly told police an unknown individual would provide the fraudulent card number over the phone to pay for the items and would then be compensated.
Serna-Real said he would then sell the stolen items to area contractors for a 30% discount of the total price.
The remaining money would then be sent back to the unknown individual who provided the fraudulent card numbers and allegedly resided in Dominican Republic.
Police believe Serna-Real is tied to at least seven other incidents in Munhall, Pittsburgh and Bethel Park where he has yet to be criminally charged.
Serna-Real is in being held at the Westmoreland County Prison on $100,000 bail.
Location
Rostraver Township, PA
Arrest Date
May 9, 2024
Incident Type
Theft