Attempted Homicide
Criminal Attempted Kidnapping
(1) count of Aggravated Assault
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Greensburg, PA -- The Westmoreland County District Attorney’s Office, in cooperation with the Ligonier Valley Police Department, announce the arrest of Frank Springer, of Bolivar.
Springer is being charged with attempted homicide, attempted kidnapping, aggravated assault, recklessly endangering another person, terroristic threats, unlawful restraint and criminal coercion.
He was arrested on Friday, January 13, 2023 by officers with Ligonier Valley and Westmoreland County Detective Bureau. Springer is accused of attempting to kidnap a young woman who was running through Ligonier Borough and Ligonier Township on the morning of January 8th, 2023.
The victim reported to police the suspect passed her on Route 381. She saw him turn around and stop his vehicle.
She told investigators he walked toward her with a revolver in his hand and tried to coerce her to come to him by firing a shot near her. Police said the suspect threw her phone into the creek and attempted to force her into his vehicle.
The victim fought back and pushed the gun away from her as the suspect fired several rounds. As the victim continued to fight off the suspect, a passerby intervened and the suspect fled. Video surveillance and witness accounts positively identified Springer’s vehicle, a 1995 Buick Le Sabre, as being involved in the incident that morning. He is in custody and will be arraigned later Friday.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Hunter Trail Lane
State Route 381
Ligonier, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 13, 2023