(1 count) Forgery (F2)
& (F3) Theft by Unlawful Taking
(1 Count) Theft by Deception
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
The Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office announces the arrest of Stewart, Gede.
Greensburg, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli approved criminal charges against Gede Stewart, of Greensburg.
Greensburg City Police Department charged Stewart with forgery, theft by deception, access device issued to another who did not authorize use, criminal use of communication facility, and receiving stolen property.
Stewart was the contracted caretaker for a 73-year-old man who requires home health aides and caretakers daily.
The victim noticed 44 checks totaling more than $31,000 were fraudulently withdrawn from his checking account and written out to a "Gede Stewart".
Greensburg Police discovered 16 of those checks were mobile deposited to Stewart's Discover Bank account.
Stewart was hired and cared for the victim for approximately six months.
She has since been terminated from the company she worked for and is wanted by Greensburg Police.
Location
209 w third street
greensburg, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 5, 2023