(1 count each) Robbery
( 1 Count) Theft By Unlawful Taking (M1)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Scottdale, PA – Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli and Scottdale Police announce the arrest of Jason Thomas, of Derry.
Scottdale Police filed robbery and theft charges against Thomas after a strong-arm robbery occurred at Brilhart Ace Hardware on South Broadway just before 12:30 pm on January 4, 2023.
Police said a female was accosted by Thomas before he allegedly stole her purse and fled on foot.
Scottdale Police encountered Thomas near the intersection of Church Street and Garfield Park.
He was taken into custody after a brief foot pursuit.
Thomas is also wanted on warrants out of Latrobe and Fayette County.
He is in the custody of the Westmoreland County Prison on $50,000 bond. He is due in court for a preliminary later this month.
Location
south broadway
scottdale, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 6, 2023