ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN
CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
Age
33
Gender
Female
Irwin, PA -- Irwin Police, in cooperation with the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, charged an Irwin woman after her children were discovered filthy and unsupervised.
Marah Urch, 33, is facing multiple counts of endangering the welfare of children, and cruelty to animals.
Irwin Police were called by a concerned neighbor after she noticed six children chasing a dog down the street, unsupervised, and filthy.
The youngest child was bleeding from the mouth after falling several times and had a dirty diaper that was overflowing.
Officers said an 11-year-old was put in charge by Urch to babysit all five siblings ranging in age from 7 years old to 10 months. Urch was allegedly watching a softball game and could not be reached by the children.
Irwin Police learned that the residence where the children were said to be living has not had running water since June.
The next day, officers executed a search warrant on the Short Street home and discovered garbage, animal feces, insects, and rotting food throughout the house.
Seven children resided in the house with Urch, along with seven cats, six dogs, and two ferrets.
Police could not locate any food or water for the animals. Two dead cats and a deceased hermit crab were located and removed from the home.
Urch was arraigned and remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after failing to post $250,000 bail.
Location
Short Street
Irwin, PA
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal