HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

wade.jpg
johnson.jpg
boie.jpg

3 suspects charged with running multi-county criminal enterprise targeting catalytic converters

Details Map

Greensburg, PA -- A multi-county investigation led to the arrests of several suspects accused of running a criminal enterprise, causing hundreds of thousands of dollars in damage.

Detectives with North Huntingdon Township Police worked collaboratively with the Westmoreland County District Attorney’s Office to file charges against Harold Wade, Antonio Johnson and Christian Buie -- all from Chicago, Illinois.

These suspects are accused of hitting dozens of businesses and neighborhoods in and around Westmoreland, Allegheny and Fayette counties.

The three men who are facing criminal charges, at this time, are accused of running a catalytic converter theft ring that caused extensive damage to a substantial number of vehicles. Estimated damages are said to be well over $200,000.

Car Dealerships, towing companies and unsuspecting drivers parked on the street were some of the victims who were targeted.

This investigation and these arrests would not have culminated without the cooperation of law enforcement from North Huntingdon Police – Pennsylvania State Police in Uniontown – Moon Township Police and Pittsburgh City Police in Allegheny County.

“The brazen act of these suspects not only cost innocent drivers and business owners thousands of dollars in repairs, but these suspects terrorized our neighborhoods and businesses across the western Pennsylvania region for weeks,” Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli said.

The three suspects are in the custody of the Westmoreland County Prison and were denied bail.

This is an ongoing investigation; more charges could be filed, and additional suspects could be criminally charged.

If anyone has any information or may be a potential victim, you are asked to call your local municipality or State Police in Uniontown at 724-439-7111.

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Date

Jan 24, 2023

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jan 24th, 2023 | Updated Feb 6th, 2023
wade.jpg
johnson.jpg
boie.jpg
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Badge

To subscribe to Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.