HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

jording1_2.jpg
jording2_2.jpg

Brothers charged in brazen store burglary in Greensburg

Details Map

Greensburg, PA -- Two brothers are facing burglary charges after investigators discovered some of the stolen goods in their possession.

Joshua and Cory Jording, both of Latrobe, were charged by Greensburg Police with burglary and theft following a brazen break-in at the Puff N Stuff store in Greensburg in early January.

Police responded to the Puff N Stuff in Greensburg for an alarm activation. Officers found both entry doors open. 

The same store was burglarized two days prior. Greensburg Police believe one of the suspects will be facing additional charges for the previous burglary.

Deputies with the Westmoreland County Sheriff’s Office served unrelated arrest warrants on the suspects at a hotel in New Stanton. The Jording brothers were in possession of lottery tickets and multiple packs of cigarettes that were listed as inventory from the Puff n Stuff store.  

Greensburg Police posted surveillance pictures of the alleged burglars and tips led to the positive identity of the suspects.

The Jording brothers are being held in the Westmoreland County Prison on $50,000 bail.

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

400 east pittsburgh street
greensburg, PA

Date

Jan 17, 2023

Incident Type

Burglary

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jan 17th, 2023 | Updated Feb 6th, 2023
jording1_2.jpg
jording2_2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Badge

To subscribe to Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.