Rostraver Township, PA – The Westmoreland County District Attorney’s Office and Rostraver Township Police Department are, jointly, releasing an update on the investigation into the homicide of Jennah Seibert.
Seibert, 24, was found shot to death inside her home on Lenity School Road in Rostraver Township on April 11, 2025.
Law enforcement from the local, county, state, and federal level have continued to extensively investigate this case from all angles.
Over the last several weeks, investigators have collected evidence, conducted hundreds of interviews, and relentlessly pursued each and every lead that unfolded.
County Detectives and Rostraver Township Police can confirm a person of interest has been identified and is currently in custody on unrelated charges.
Police do not believe there is any further threat to the public or the Rostraver Township community.
The Westmoreland County District Attorney’s Office and Rostraver Township Police Department thank the public for their continued tips and patience as the investigation continues.
It remains active and ongoing, and more details will be released when it is deemed appropriate.
Location
Lenity School Road
Rostraver, PA
Date
May 14, 2025
Incident Type
Homicide
Case Status
Current
Case Type