HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

lauren_maloberti.jpg
jake_maloberti.jpg

Delmont couple arrested, charged with death of 5-year-old boy

Details Map

Delmont, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli and Delmont Police announce criminal homicide charges in the death of Landon Maloberti, 5, of Delmont.

Westmoreland County Detectives filed criminal complaints Thursday evening, arrest warrants were issued, and the alleged suspects were taken into custody Thursday evening.

Both defendants are currently in the Westmoreland County Prison and awaiting arraignment.

County Detectives and Delmont Police have been investigating allegations of severe child abuse since January that ultimately led to the death of Landon Maloberti.

Landon was initially taken to AHN Hempfield on the evening of Monday, January 30, 2023, after becoming unconscious. Landon was then transported to Children’s Hospital, where he was under medical care until he passed away Tuesday evening, February 7, 2023.

Landon was in the care and supervision of his adoptive family leading up to his death. A forensic examination revealed previous injuries and evidence of abuse prior to his death, as well.  

District Attorney Ziccarelli confirms criminal charges have been filed against the boy’s adoptive mother, Lauren Maloberti, and her husband, Jacob Maloberti.

Lauren Maloberti is charged with criminal homicide, murder of the first degree, endangering the welfare of children, 2 counts of aggravated assault of a child, and criminal conspiracy.

Jacob Maloberti is charged with criminal homicide, endangering the welfare of children, 2 counts of aggravated assault and criminal conspiracy.

District Attorney Ziccarelli said, “Tragically, Landon suffered abuse and trauma over the span of his short life. We intend to prosecute this case with the dignity and honor Landon deserves. I thank the tireless team of investigators, Assistant District Attorneys, the incredible medical and social services team at UPMC Children’s, AHN Hempfield and the many assisting agencies in Allegheny and Westmoreland Counties who have worked collaboratively as we pursue justice for Landon.”

Delmont Police Chief T.J. Klobucar added, “In the 25 years I have been working for the Delmont Police Department, we have never faced an incident like this. All of the officers with Delmont Police worked many long hours on this case with the District Attorney’s Office. I want to thank the community of Delmont for their support and patience while this case was investigated. Finally, I want to thank District Attorney Nicole Ziccarelli and her team for their support and resources that made this arrest possible.”

This remains an ongoing and active investigation.

Location

Greensburg, PA 15601

Date

Jul 28, 2023

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 28th, 2023 | Updated Jul 31st, 2023
lauren_maloberti.jpg
jake_maloberti.jpg
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Badge

To subscribe to Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.