Irwin PA – Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli, in cooperation with Pennsylvania State Police, announce criminal charges filed against Mandie Reusch, 35, of Greensburg.
State Trooper Philip Dern and the District Attorney’s Office have been working on this investigation for the last two years, culminating in the arrest of Reusch who is charged with aiding suicide, a felony, and harassment, a misdemeanor.
Reusch was the estranged girlfriend of 37-year-old Kevin Metzger who died on June 18, 2021, by suicide.
Investigators discovered a letter believed to be written by Mr. Metzger inside his apartment following his suicide, in addition to messages posted to his public Facebook page, detailing a trail of torment and solicitation.
The messages sent to Mr. Metzger were heinous and graphic.
District Attorney Ziccarelli said, “Mr. Metzger may still be here today if those messages did not influence and encourage him to take his own life.”
These messages from Mr. Metzger’s estranged girlfriend were continuous and unrelenting for months, until it finally stopped when the victim took his own life.
“We extend our condolences to the Metzger family for their loss and the grief they have experienced since his death. We will not allow or tolerate this kind of egregious behavior.
The level of bullying, harassment and threats rose to a criminal level in this particular case, and we will prosecute it to the fullest extent of the law.
Suicide is never the solution. There is help available, you can call 9-8-8 or the National Suicide Prevention hotline at 800-273-8255, or you can text TALK to 741741,” District Attorney Ziccarelli said.
Reusch was arraigned Tuesday morning and has a preliminary hearing scheduled for June 27, 2023.
Location
Greensburg, PA 15601
Date
Jun 13, 2023
Case Status
Current
Case Type