New Kensington man sentenced to life in prison for murder

Tabs

Case

Greensburg, PA – A New Kensington man was sentenced to life in prison on Friday, January 13, 2023 by Judge Christopher Feliciani for murder of the first and second degree.

Mario Gatti was convicted in October of 2022 after jurors deliberated for about five hours.

Gatti shot and killed Michael Coover, Jr. in January of 2020. Gatti fled to Florida and was arrested by authorities, before being extradited back to Pennsylvania to face homicide charges. 

Gatti was also convicted of burglary, illegal possession of a firearm, three counts of terroristic threats and three counts of reckless endangerment.

District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli credits Assistant District Attorneys Leo Ciaramitaro and Katie Ranker for prosecuting Gatti’s case. 

Date: 
Friday, January 13, 2023 - 2:15pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type: