New Kensington, PA – Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces criminal charges against a New Kensington man accused of causing significant injuries to a two-month-old child.
New Kensington Police and emergency medical services responded to a residence on Stewart Street in New Kensington at approximately 2:24 a.m. on September 22, 2025 for a two-month-old believed to be in cardiac arrest.
Later that day, authorities were contacted by a social worker with Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh who relayed the child was in critical condition, suffered from a series of seizures and possibly a stroke believed to be from a traumatic event.
Doctors who examined the child told detectives the child had significant bleeding on the brain that spread to the spine, suffered a stroke, vein thrombosis of the brain, and multiple seizures.
Through the course of the investigation, detectives learned the child was in the care of Jacob Piontek, 25.
It was determined Piontek’s statements to 911, doctors, and police officers recounting what occurred and caused the injuries were conflicting.
After being questioned by detectives, Piontek claimed he was playing with the child and tossing the child onto a couch from approximately five to six feet away.
The child has since been released from the hospital and remains in foster care.
Piontek was taken into custody on Tuesday, October 7th and charged with aggravated assault, endangering the welfare of children, and obstruction.
He was arraigned in front of Magisterial Judge Frank Pallone on $50,000 bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Stewart Street
New Kensington, PA
Date
Oct 7, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Case Status
Current
Case Type