HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

screenshot_22.jpeg
screenshot_23.jpeg

PSP investigating after 2 guns found in Hempfield Area High School; 3 facing charges

Details Map

NEWS RELEASE
October 2, 2023

Hempfield Township, PA – Troopers are investigating after two students were each found in possession of a firearm today at Hempfield Area Senior High School.

Today at approximately 11:40 a.m., members of the Troop A, Greensburg Patrol and Criminal Investigation Units were requested to respond to Hempfield Area Senior High School, 4345 Route 136 in Hempfield Township, Westmoreland County to assist school resource officers after two students were each found in possession of a handgun.

The handguns, namely a .380 caliber firearm and a .22 caliber firearm, were loaded and were found in the two students’ respective backpacks.

The Hempfield Area Senior High School was subsequently placed on lockdown as regional law enforcement agencies and canine units responded to assist with a search of the campus.

Based upon interviews and evidence collection, three students, all of whom are 15-year-old male students of Hempfield Area School District, were detained and are under investigation.

In the course of conducting interviews and gathering evidence, troopers learned that one of the students was in possession of both handguns upon boarding a school bus at the start of school today. While being transported on the school bus, that student provided the handgun to another student.

After arriving at school, the first student then met with a third student in a restroom within the Hempfield Area Senior High School, at which time he provided the second handgun to the third student.

Both the exchange on the school bus and the exchange in the restroom were witnessed by other students, who then reported their observations to school administrators.

At this time, we do not have any information to indicate that the three involved students were engaged in the planning or carrying out of any type of attack.

Troopers and the Hempfield Area School District administration would like to thank the students for reporting this incident and the numerous law enforcement agencies who quickly responded to assist.

Assisting agencies included the Hempfield Area School District, City of Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Westmoreland County Juvenile Probation Department, Westmoreland County Park Police, and the Westmoreland County Department of Public Safety.

The Westmoreland County Office of the District Attorney was also notified and is assisting with this ongoing investigation.

Anyone with information that would aid in this investigation is encouraged to contact Tpr. Troy Faulk (lead investigator) at 724-832-3288.

As always, we continue to encourage students and parents to report threatening or suspicious activity. Anonymous reports may also be made 24/7 via the Safe2SaySomething program.

For more information on the Pennsylvania State Police, visit psp.pa.gov.

Reference CAD Number: PA2023-1292923; Investigating Officers: Troop A Major Case Team

Location

Greensburg, PA 15601

Date

Oct 3, 2023

Case Type

Criminal

Created Oct 3rd, 2023
screenshot_22.jpeg
screenshot_23.jpeg
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Badge

To subscribe to Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.