Salem Township man sentenced to serve jail time for aggravated indecent assault

Tabs

Case

Greensburg, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces the sentencing of Zachary Saflin, of Salem Township.

Saflin was convicted by a jury in October of 2022 before the Honorable Meaghan Bilik Defazio on two counts of aggravated indecent assault, false imprisonment, indecent assault and furnishing alcohol to minors. He was charged in May of 2020 for sexually assaulting a girl at a party in Ligonier Township.

Saflin was sentenced on Friday, January 13, 2023, by Judge Bilik Defazio to serve 22 to 44 months of incarceration followed by a consecutive period of five years of probation.

He was ordered to register as a sex offender for life and must undergo sex offender, drug and alcohol, and mental health evaluations and complete recommended treatment.

Assistant District Attorney Judith Petrush prosecuted the case. District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli commends Judi for her dedication and commitment to this case. 

Date: 
Friday, January 13, 2023 - 1:15pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type: