HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

new_ken_drug_pic.jpg
a5e8a4b2-38c7-4c54-ba31-125264a35b26.jpeg
c4a8b8eb-6c0b-4ae4-8d18-e75c0947763d.jpeg

Two arrested as part of ongoing drug investigation in New Kensington

Details Map

New Kensington, PA -- A joint investigation among several police agencies resulted in the arrest of a man and woman in New Kensington on Monday, November 18, 2024. 

Agents from the Attorney General's Office, Westmoreland County Drug Task Force and New Kensington Police executed a search warrant at a home on Leishman Avenue. 

As officers attempted to make entry into the home, they saw Robert Whitley attempting to flee upstairs.

Police observed bundles of suspected fentanyl on the couch. 

After searching the home, police seized nearly 600 fentanyl stamp bags, several firearms including an AK-47 rifle, and an AR-15 rifle. Police said an AR-15 pistol seized from the home was reported stolen from Munhall, Allegheny County. 

Law enforcement also seized more than $8,600, police said approximately $6,000 contained pre-recorded money used by the Attorney General's Office for narcotics investigations. 

Destyni Compton, 24, was found in an upstairs bathroom of the home and had an active warrant out of Allegheny County. 

Both Compton and Whitley were remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison. 

Location

Leishman Avenue
New Kensington, PA

Date

Nov 18, 2024

Incident Type

Drugs / Narcotics Violation

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Nov 19th, 2024
new_ken_drug_pic.jpg
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Badge

To subscribe to Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.