HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

UPDATE: Ligonier Valley Police locate missing man

Details Map

UPDATE 3/27/2023: 

Ligonier Valley Police Department confirm Michael Smidlein was located and found safe in Texas. 

Ligonier, PA -- Ligonier Valley Police Department is urgently requesting the public’s help in locating a missing man.

Michael Smidlein, 41, of Ligonier Borough, left for work on Wednesday, March 22nd, around 8:30 a.m. and never returned home.

Smidlein drives a 2004 tan Dodge Dakota four-door pickup truck that is missing a rear bumper with a license plate of ZVS-9459.  

He left his phone and wallet at home and has not had any contact with his family since he left for work on Wednesday.

Smidlein owns a painting company, Papa’s Painting, Inc., and is known to frequently work in the Shadyside and Aspinwall areas of Allegheny County.

He has known acquaintances in the Greensburg and Derry area who he was in contact with prior to disappearing.

Police believe there are concerns for his health and due to unusual circumstances surrounding his disappearance, officers would like to make contact and locate him immediately.

Anyone with information should call Ligonier Valley Police at 724-238-5105 or 911.

Location

Ligonier, PA

Date

Mar 24, 2023

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Missing Person

Created Mar 24th, 2023 | Updated Mar 27th, 2023
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Badge

To subscribe to Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.